Grace Edith Cowell 1890 - 1976

[ Home ] | [ Census Index ] | [ Surname Index ] | [ Family History ] | [ Calendar ] | [ Reports ] | [ Timeline ]

Biography

A cashier and the child of Benjamin Cowell (a foreman woolen warehouse) and Agnes Jacobs, Grace Cowell, the third cousin twice-removed on the mother's side of Nigel Horne, was born in Chatham, Kent, England on 10 Jun 18901,2,3.

She married Ernest Cadman (a police sergeant. member of the dover town council) at All Saints Church, Whitstable, Kent, England on 23 Aug 19505.

During her life, she was living at Hope Street, Chatham on 5 Apr 18917 and on 31 Mar 19011; at 157 Glencoe Road, Chatham on 2 Apr 19116; at 38 Greensted Farm, High Street, Whitstable on 29 Sep 1939, less than a mile from her third cousin on her father's side James Cowell who was living at 7 Pouces Cottages, Manston, Kent, England, her third cousin once-removed on her father's side Dorothy Cowell, second cousin once-removed on her father's side John Cowell and third cousin once-removed on her father's side Charles Cowell who were living at 7 Pouces Cottages, Manston, Kent, England, her third cousin once-removed on her father's side Frederick Cowell who was living at 5 Pouces Cottages, Manston, Kent, England, her third cousin twice-removed on her father's side Patricia Cowell who was living at 5 Pouces Cottages, Manston, Kent, England, her third cousin twice-removed on her father's side Trevor Cowell who was living at Sunnymeade, Monkton Road, Minster, Thanet, Kent, England and her third cousin once-removed on her father's side Ernest Cowell who was living at Shelley, Monkton Road, Minster, Thanet, Kent, England2; and at 37 Coventry Gdns, Beltinge, Kent on 29 Sep 1976.

She died on 29 Sep 1976 in Canterbury, Kent4.

Parents

  1. Benjamin William was born c. Nov 1858
  2. Agnes Sarah was born in 1860

Media

Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald 09 September 1950

Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald 09 September 1950

Dover Express 08 September 1950

Dover Express 08 September 1950

https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=bmd/b/1890/3/az/000126/104

https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=bmd/b/1890/3/az/000126/104

https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=tna/r39/1798/1798i/019/01

https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=bmd/d/1976/3/az/000152/043

https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=bmd/m/1950/3/ao/000348/011

Family Tree

Family Tree

Map

Citations

  1. 1901 England, Wales & Scotland Census - Findmypast (was age 10 and the daughter of the head of the household)
  2. 1939 Register - Findmypast (was recorded at this address)
  3. England & Wales births 1837-2006 - Findmypast
  4. England & Wales deaths 1837-2007 - Findmypast
  5. England & Wales Marriages 1837-2005 - Findmypast
  6. 1911 Census for England & Wales - Findmypast (was age 20 and the daughter of the head of the household)
  7. 1891 England, Wales & Scotland Census - Findmypast (was age 0 and the daughter of the head of the household)

To be done

Residence record for 29 Sep 1976 contains no citation

Location for 5 Apr 1891 (Hope Street, Chatham, Kent, England) differs from mother's (5 Hope Street, Chatham, Kent, England)

Location for 5 Apr 1891 (Hope Street, Chatham, Kent, England) differs from father's (5 Hope Street, Chatham, Kent, England)

Benjamin Cowell residence is same location probably should be recorded as the same address (' 5 Hope Street, Chatham, Kent, England'/' Hope Street, Chatham, Kent, England') in 1891

Agnes Cowell (née Jacobs) residence is same location probably should be recorded as the same address (' 5 Hope Street, Chatham, Kent, England'/' Hope Street, Chatham, Kent, England') in 1891

Ernest Cowell residence is same location probably should be recorded as the same address (' 5 Hope Street, Chatham, Kent, England'/' Hope Street, Chatham, Kent, England') in 1891

Albert Cowell residence is same location probably should be recorded as the same address (' 5 Hope Street, Chatham, Kent, England'/' Hope Street, Chatham, Kent, England') in 1891

Minnie Whittell (née Cowell) residence is same location probably should be recorded as the same address (' 5 Hope Street, Chatham, Kent, England'/' Hope Street, Chatham, Kent, England') in 1891

Listed in the residence for 29 Sep 1976, but spouse Ernest Cadman is not

Please send your comments and corrections to Nigel Horne
This website was generated by ged2site. Last updated on 05 Dec 2019